OK
In progress indicator

Nandina domestica 'Burgundy Wine' (Heavenly bamboo 'Burgundy Wine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nandina domestica 'Burgundy Wine'

Other names

Heavenly bamboo 'Burgundy Wine', Nandina domestica 'All-A-Glow'

Genus

Nandina Nandina

Variety or Cultivar

'Burgundy Wine' _ 'Burgundy Wine' is an upright to rounded, evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub bearing pinnate, dark green leaves divided into narrowly lance-shaped leaflets, maroon to red when young. Panicles of tiny, creamy-white flowers in mid- to late spring are followed by spherical, white fruit.


Nandina domestica 'Burgundy Wine' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nandina domestica 'Burgundy Wine' (Heavenly bamboo 'Burgundy Wine') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny spot. Tolerates partial shade. Will be semi-evergreen or deciduous in areas with colder winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nandina domestica 'Burgundy Wine'

Other names

Heavenly bamboo 'Burgundy Wine', Nandina domestica 'All-A-Glow'

Genus

Nandina Nandina

Variety or Cultivar

'Burgundy Wine' _ 'Burgundy Wine' is an upright to rounded, evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub bearing pinnate, dark green leaves divided into narrowly lance-shaped leaflets, maroon to red when young. Panicles of tiny, creamy-white flowers in mid- to late spring are followed by spherical, white fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nandina domestica 'Burgundy Wine' (Heavenly bamboo 'Burgundy Wine') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny spot. Tolerates partial shade. Will be semi-evergreen or deciduous in areas with colder winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel