OK
In progress indicator

Nandina domestica 'Richmond' (Heavenly bamboo 'Richmond')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nandina domestica 'Richmond'

Other names

Heavenly bamboo 'Richmond', Sacred bamboo 'RIchmond'

Genus

Nandina Nandina

Variety or Cultivar

'Richmond' _ 'Richmond' is a vigorous mid-sized, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub with green, lance-shaped leaves that turn red in autumn. In summer, it bears panicles of white flowers followed by bright-red berries in winter.


Nandina domestica 'Richmond' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green, Flushed red in Autumn; Green, Flushed red in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nandina domestica 'Richmond' (Heavenly bamboo 'Richmond') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, soil in a sheltered, sunny spot.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nandina domestica 'Richmond'

Other names

Heavenly bamboo 'Richmond', Sacred bamboo 'RIchmond'

Genus

Nandina Nandina

Variety or Cultivar

'Richmond' _ 'Richmond' is a vigorous mid-sized, evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub with green, lance-shaped leaves that turn red in autumn. In summer, it bears panicles of white flowers followed by bright-red berries in winter.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green, Flushed red in Autumn; Green, Flushed red in Winter

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nandina domestica 'Richmond' (Heavenly bamboo 'Richmond') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, but well-drained, soil in a sheltered, sunny spot.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Nandina domestica 'Richmond' (Heavenly bamboo 'Richmond')

Common pest name

Stunt nematode; Tobacco stunt nematode

Scientific pest name

Tylenchorhynchus claytoni

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Present (Limited)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

1

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous nematode pest already present in UK; particularly damaging to Azaleas at present; but could move into crops such as maize and forestry crops (Pinus) in the longer term. Need to raise awareness amongst relevant sectors.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
erica
My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
David Redfern

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel