OK
In progress indicator

Narcissus 'Bell Song' (Daffodil 'Bell Song')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Narcissus 'Bell Song'

Other names

Daffodil 'Bell Song', Jonquil daffodil 'Bell Song'

Genus

Narcissus Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Bell Song' _ 'Bell Song' is a bulbous perennial with green, strap-like leaves and white flowers with a pink, fringed cup in mid-spring.


Narcissus 'Bell Song' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. May also be a skin irritant.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm Bulb scale mite , Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Remove leaves once allowed to die back naturally.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Narcissus 'Bell Song' (Daffodil 'Bell Song') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Narcissus 'Bell Song'

Other names

Daffodil 'Bell Song', Jonquil daffodil 'Bell Song'

Genus

Narcissus Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Bell Song' _ 'Bell Song' is a bulbous perennial with green, strap-like leaves and white flowers with a pink, fringed cup in mid-spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. May also be a skin irritant.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Remove leaves once allowed to die back naturally.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Narcissus 'Bell Song' (Daffodil 'Bell Song') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Georgie
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel