OK
In progress indicator

Narcissus bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. citrinus (Citron yellow hoop petticoat daffodil)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Narcissus bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. citrinus

Other names

Citron yellow hoop petticoat daffodil, Narcissus bulbocodium var. citrinus , Narcissus citrinus, Narcissus citrinus subsp. citrinus

Genus

Narcissus Narcissus

Species

N. bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. citrinus - N. bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. citrinus is a compact, deciduous perennial with narrow, linear to semi-cylindrical, mid- to dark green leaves and funnel-shaped, light yellow flowers in mid-spring.


Narcissus bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. citrinus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Can also be a skin irritant.

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm , Slugs Bulb scale mite , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm , Slugs

Basal rot Basal rot

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Narcissus bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. citrinus (Citron yellow hoop petticoat daffodil) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Rock

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Tolerates most soil conditions but performs best in moderately fertile, well-drained soil that remains moist when in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Narcissus bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. citrinus

Other names

Citron yellow hoop petticoat daffodil, Narcissus bulbocodium var. citrinus , Narcissus citrinus, Narcissus citrinus subsp. citrinus

Genus

Narcissus Narcissus

Species

N. bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. citrinus - N. bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. citrinus is a compact, deciduous perennial with narrow, linear to semi-cylindrical, mid- to dark green leaves and funnel-shaped, light yellow flowers in mid-spring.

Native to

Southwestern Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Can also be a skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm , Slugs

Specific diseases

Basal rot

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Narcissus bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium var. citrinus (Citron yellow hoop petticoat daffodil) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Rock

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Tolerates most soil conditions but performs best in moderately fertile, well-drained soil that remains moist when in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel