OK
In progress indicator

Narcissus 'Golden Harvest' (Daffodil 'Golden Harvest')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Narcissus 'Golden Harvest'

Other names

Daffodil 'Golden Harvest', Trumpet daffodil 'Golden Harvest'

Genus

Narcissus Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Harvest' _ 'Golden Harvest' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with erect, narrowly strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, in early- to mid-spring, sturdy stems bearing lightly fragrant, golden-yellow flowers with long, slightly darker, frilled cups.


Narcissus 'Golden Harvest' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. May also be a skin irritant.

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm Bulb scale mite , Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm

Basal rot Basal rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Remove leaves once allowed to die back naturally.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Narcissus 'Golden Harvest' (Daffodil 'Golden Harvest') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant bulbs two times own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Needs constant soil moisture during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Narcissus 'Golden Harvest'

Other names

Daffodil 'Golden Harvest', Trumpet daffodil 'Golden Harvest'

Genus

Narcissus Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Harvest' _ 'Golden Harvest' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with erect, narrowly strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, in early- to mid-spring, sturdy stems bearing lightly fragrant, golden-yellow flowers with long, slightly darker, frilled cups.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. May also be a skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm

Specific diseases

Basal rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Remove leaves once allowed to die back naturally.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Narcissus 'Golden Harvest' (Daffodil 'Golden Harvest') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant bulbs two times own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Needs constant soil moisture during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel