OK
In progress indicator

Narcissus jonquilla (Jonquil)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Narcissus jonquilla

Other names

Jonquil, Lily of mary

Genus

Narcissus Narcissus

Species

N. jonquilla - N. jonquilla has long narrow leaves and clusters of very fragrant, small, cup-shaped, deep-yellow flowers in late spring.


Narcissus jonquilla is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Can also be a skin irritant.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm Bulb scale mite , Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm

General care

Pruning

No pruning required

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Narcissus jonquilla (Jonquil) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Narcissus jonquilla

Other names

Jonquil, Lily of mary

Genus

Narcissus Narcissus

Species

N. jonquilla - N. jonquilla has long narrow leaves and clusters of very fragrant, small, cup-shaped, deep-yellow flowers in late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Can also be a skin irritant.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm

General care

Pruning

No pruning required

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Narcissus jonquilla (Jonquil) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Narcissus oil

This plant is used by Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins in their Perfume Garden for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. They say 'Narcissus oil, produced from the flowers, is one of the most popular… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Narcissus jonquilla (Jonquil)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Scottiedog
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Sinclair

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel