OK
In progress indicator

Narcissus 'Sir Winston Churchill' (Daffodil 'Sir Winston Churchill')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Narcissus 'Sir Winston Churchill'

Other names

Daffodil 'Sir Winston Churchill', Narcissus 'Winston Churchill'

Genus

Narcissus Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sir Winston Churchill' _ 'Sir Winston Churchill' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with broadly linear to strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing clusters of fragrant, orange-marked, creamy-white flowers in spring.


Narcissus 'Sir Winston Churchill' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Can also be a skin irritant.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Flushed orange, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead as the flowers fade, removing the stem to the base. Do not cut leaves until they have completely died.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Narcissus 'Sir Winston Churchill' (Daffodil 'Sir Winston Churchill') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Narcissus 'Sir Winston Churchill'

Other names

Daffodil 'Sir Winston Churchill', Narcissus 'Winston Churchill'

Genus

Narcissus Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sir Winston Churchill' _ 'Sir Winston Churchill' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with broadly linear to strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing clusters of fragrant, orange-marked, creamy-white flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Can also be a skin irritant.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Flushed orange, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead as the flowers fade, removing the stem to the base. Do not cut leaves until they have completely died.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Narcissus 'Sir Winston Churchill' (Daffodil 'Sir Winston Churchill') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design
My Garden
My Garden
THB beginner gardener
My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Sinclair

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel