OK
In progress indicator

Narcissus 'Tamara' (Daffodil 'Tamara')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Narcissus 'Tamara'

Other names

Daffodil 'Tamara', Large-cupped daffodil 'Tamara'

Genus

Narcissus Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Tamara' _ 'Tamara' is clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strap-like, blue-green leaves and, in spring, bright yellow flowers with slightly darker cups.


Narcissus 'Tamara' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. May also be a skin irritant.

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm , Slugs Bulb scale mite , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm , Slugs

Basal rot , Daffodil viruses Basal rot , Daffodil viruses

General care

Pruning

Deadhead when flowers fade. Allow leaves to die naturally before cutting back.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Narcissus 'Tamara' (Daffodil 'Tamara') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Narcissus 'Tamara'

Other names

Daffodil 'Tamara', Large-cupped daffodil 'Tamara'

Genus

Narcissus Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Tamara' _ 'Tamara' is clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strap-like, blue-green leaves and, in spring, bright yellow flowers with slightly darker cups.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. May also be a skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm , Slugs

Specific diseases

Basal rot , Daffodil viruses

General care

Pruning

Deadhead when flowers fade. Allow leaves to die naturally before cutting back.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Narcissus 'Tamara' (Daffodil 'Tamara') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Sarah Hammond Ward
One Oak
One Oak
Brendan McGreal
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Cole
Tyn-y-Maes
Tyn-y-Maes
Shelagh McIntosh
Trotter's Garden
Trotter's Garden
James Johnstone

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel