OK
In progress indicator

Nectaroscordum siculum (Sicilian honey garlic)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nectaroscordum siculum

Other names

Sicilian honey garlic, Allium siculum

Genus

Nectaroscordum Nectaroscordum

Species

N. siculum - N. siculum is a bulbous perennial with linear garlic-scented leaves. In early summer, it bears umbels of pendulous green-flushed pink and cream bell-shaped flowers on tall stems.


Nectaroscordum siculum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is garlic scented

Habit

Erect

Flower

Cream, Flushed green, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nectaroscordum siculum (Sicilian honey garlic) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile well-drained soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nectaroscordum siculum

Other names

Sicilian honey garlic, Allium siculum

Genus

Nectaroscordum Nectaroscordum

Species

N. siculum - N. siculum is a bulbous perennial with linear garlic-scented leaves. In early summer, it bears umbels of pendulous green-flushed pink and cream bell-shaped flowers on tall stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is garlic scented

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Cream, Flushed green, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nectaroscordum siculum (Sicilian honey garlic) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile well-drained soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Planting

How deeply should they be planted? read more

Nectaroscordium siculum

The linear leaves, deeply grooved, are strongly scented of garlic when crushed. Honey garlic may self-seed freely. It is an excellent nectar source, especially for bumble bees and is drought tolerant. read more

There are 6 active discussions about Nectaroscordum siculum (Sicilian honey garlic)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Amanda
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
My Back garden
My Back garden
Kathryn Robertson
The Drive
The Drive
Sarah & Peter
Randalls
Randalls
Stuart Morris
My Garden
My Garden
Hazel

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more

God’s Own Country - A Garden for Yorkshire

A piece of medieval history will be taken to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 after Welcome to Yorkshire unveiled the design for its biggest garden to date. read more

The Watahan East meets West Garden

The Watahan East & West Garden is inspired by the experiences within Japan and England of debut designer Chihori Shibiyama's and veteran designer Yano Tea.  read more

M & G Garden

Cleve West to use memory of Ancient Oak Woodland as Inspiration for M&G at The RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016. read more

The M&G Retreat Garden

M&G has commissioned award-winning landscape designer Jo Thompson to create a sylvan themed garden retreat. read more

View all 14 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel