OK
In progress indicator

Nectaroscordum tripedale (Honey garlic)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nectaroscordum tripedale

Other names

Honey garlic, Honey lily, Nectarina, Allium tripedale, Allium roseum subsp. persicum, Nectaroscordum persicum

Genus

Nectaroscordum Nectaroscordum

Species

N. tripedale - N. tripedale is a robust, bulbous perennial with linear, channelled, garlic-scented, mid-green leaves and, in mid-spring, stout, erect stems bearing compact umbels of pendulous, bell-shaped, rose-pink flowers with cream margins.


Nectaroscordum tripedale is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is garlic scented

Habit

Erect

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Avoid removing leaves after flowering until they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Seedlings will take several years to flower. This species produces few offsets.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nectaroscordum tripedale (Honey garlic) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nectaroscordum tripedale

Other names

Honey garlic, Honey lily, Nectarina, Allium tripedale, Allium roseum subsp. persicum, Nectaroscordum persicum

Genus

Nectaroscordum Nectaroscordum

Species

N. tripedale - N. tripedale is a robust, bulbous perennial with linear, channelled, garlic-scented, mid-green leaves and, in mid-spring, stout, erect stems bearing compact umbels of pendulous, bell-shaped, rose-pink flowers with cream margins.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is garlic scented

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Avoid removing leaves after flowering until they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Seedlings will take several years to flower. This species produces few offsets.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nectaroscordum tripedale (Honey garlic) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Nectaroscordum tripedale from our pinterest board

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Ann incredibly beautiful plant.. I first came across this in Beth chatto's garden and knew that I had to have it!

An incredibly beautiful plant.. I first came across this in Beth chatto's garden and knew that I had to have it! read more

There is 1 active discussion about Nectaroscordum tripedale (Honey garlic)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel