OK
In progress indicator

Nelumbo 'Osiris' (Lotus 'Osiris')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nelumbo 'Osiris'

Other names

Lotus 'Osiris', Sacred lotus 'Osiris'

Genus

Nelumbo Nelumbo

Variety or Cultivar

'Osiris' _ 'Osiris' is an aquatic, spreading, deciduous perennial with peltate, flat or concave, wavy-margined, rounded, mid-green leaves and, in summer, long, erect, prickly stems bearing fragrant, cupped, double, reddish-pink flowers followed by flat-topped seed capsules.


Nelumbo 'Osiris' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Suckering

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse whitefly , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage as needed.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers filled with loam in spring at a minimum of 25C. Cover containers with 5cm of water, increasing water depth and container size until large enough to plant. Divide rhizomes carefully as they resent disturbance.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nelumbo 'Osiris' (Lotus 'Osiris') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, Aquatic

Cultivation

In an outdoor pond, grow in loam with well-rotted manure or compost in large containers. As the plant grows, gradually lower containers to reach a maximum depth of 40-60cm. Winter hardy as long as the roots don't freeze. In autumn, containers submerged in shallow water (less than 15cm) should be moved to deeper water or overwintered indoors.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nelumbo 'Osiris'

Other names

Lotus 'Osiris', Sacred lotus 'Osiris'

Genus

Nelumbo Nelumbo

Variety or Cultivar

'Osiris' _ 'Osiris' is an aquatic, spreading, deciduous perennial with peltate, flat or concave, wavy-margined, rounded, mid-green leaves and, in summer, long, erect, prickly stems bearing fragrant, cupped, double, reddish-pink flowers followed by flat-topped seed capsules.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Suckering


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage as needed.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers filled with loam in spring at a minimum of 25C. Cover containers with 5cm of water, increasing water depth and container size until large enough to plant. Divide rhizomes carefully as they resent disturbance.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nelumbo 'Osiris' (Lotus 'Osiris') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, Aquatic

Cultivation

In an outdoor pond, grow in loam with well-rotted manure or compost in large containers. As the plant grows, gradually lower containers to reach a maximum depth of 40-60cm. Winter hardy as long as the roots don't freeze. In autumn, containers submerged in shallow water (less than 15cm) should be moved to deeper water or overwintered indoors.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel