OK
In progress indicator

Nematanthus 'Black Magic' (Clog plant 'Black Magic')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nematanthus 'Black Magic'

Other names

Clog plant 'Black Magic', Goldfish plant 'Black Magic', Guppy plant 'Black Magic'

Genus

Nematanthus Nematanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Magic' _ 'Black Magic' is a trailing to scadent, tender, evergreen subshrub with elliptic to obovate, fleshy, glossy, dark green leaves, marked brown beneath, and tubular, pouched, orange flowers borne primarily in summer but may occur throughout the year.


Nematanthus 'Black Magic' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Toxicity

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or an allergic reaction.

Flower

Orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs , Thrips Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs , Thrips

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pinch out tips of young plants to promote a bushier habit. Deadhead as needed.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nematanthus 'Black Magic' (Clog plant 'Black Magic') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Underplanting

Cultivation

Under gloss, grow in loamless compost in bright filtered light or full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Outdoors in frost free areas, grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nematanthus 'Black Magic'

Other names

Clog plant 'Black Magic', Goldfish plant 'Black Magic', Guppy plant 'Black Magic'

Genus

Nematanthus Nematanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Magic' _ 'Black Magic' is a trailing to scadent, tender, evergreen subshrub with elliptic to obovate, fleshy, glossy, dark green leaves, marked brown beneath, and tubular, pouched, orange flowers borne primarily in summer but may occur throughout the year.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Toxicity

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or an allergic reaction.


Colour

Flower

Orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs , Thrips

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pinch out tips of young plants to promote a bushier habit. Deadhead as needed.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nematanthus 'Black Magic' (Clog plant 'Black Magic') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Underplanting

Cultivation

Under gloss, grow in loamless compost in bright filtered light or full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Outdoors in frost free areas, grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Where can i purchase Nematanthus in the U.K.?

Just wondering where can i purchase Nematanthus in the U.K.? Been trying to look for it garden centres and online website but to no avail. Thanks read more

There are 0 active discussions about Nematanthus 'Black Magic' (Clog plant 'Black Magic')

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel