OK
In progress indicator

Nemesia 'Amelie' (Nemesia 'Amelie')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nemesia 'Amelie'

Other names

Nemesia 'Amelie', Nemisia 'Amelie', Nemesia 'Fleurame'

Genus

Nemesia Nemesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Amelie' _ 'Amelie' is a woody-based, tender, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annul, with lance-shaped, slightly toothed, dark green leaves and small, 2-lipped, sometimes blue-flushed, pink flowers from spring into autumn.


Nemesia 'Amelie' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Pink, Flushed blue in Spring; Pink, Flushed blue in Summer; Flushed blue, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nemesia 'Amelie' (Nemesia 'Amelie') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, slightly acidic soil in full sun. Water freely in dry weather to maintain flower production. Pinch out growing tips to promote bushy growth.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nemesia 'Amelie'

Other names

Nemesia 'Amelie', Nemisia 'Amelie', Nemesia 'Fleurame'

Genus

Nemesia Nemesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Amelie' _ 'Amelie' is a woody-based, tender, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annul, with lance-shaped, slightly toothed, dark green leaves and small, 2-lipped, sometimes blue-flushed, pink flowers from spring into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Pink, Flushed blue in Spring; Pink, Flushed blue in Summer; Flushed blue, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nemesia 'Amelie' (Nemesia 'Amelie') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, slightly acidic soil in full sun. Water freely in dry weather to maintain flower production. Pinch out growing tips to promote bushy growth.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Half hardy?

Hello all,I love this plant and probably should have taken cuttings - but is there any way I can get this lovely plant through the winter?? read more

nemesia amelie

hello all! is my nemesia amelie perennial or an annual?..ive looked all over the net to find out and have had various answers! if it is a perennial, anyone got any idea on how to take care of it… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Nemesia 'Amelie' (Nemesia 'Amelie')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Elaine

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel