OK
In progress indicator

Nemesia denticulata (Toothed aloha)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nemesia denticulata

Other names

Nemesia denticulata 'Confetti' , Cape jewels 'Confetti', Toothed aloha, Nemesia 'Confetti'

Genus

Nemesia Nemesia

Species

N. denticulata - N. denticulata is a vigorous, mat-forming, half-hardy perennial often grown as an annual with ovate, toothed, light green leaves and racemes of light purple flowers in summer and early autumn.


Nemesia denticulata is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer; Pale-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Trim flowering shoots after initial bloom to encourage more flowers.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nemesia denticulata (Toothed aloha) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, slightly acidic soil in full sun. Water freely in dry weather to maintain flower production. Pinch out growing tips to promote bushy growth.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nemesia denticulata

Other names

Nemesia denticulata 'Confetti' , Cape jewels 'Confetti', Toothed aloha, Nemesia 'Confetti'

Genus

Nemesia Nemesia

Species

N. denticulata - N. denticulata is a vigorous, mat-forming, half-hardy perennial often grown as an annual with ovate, toothed, light green leaves and racemes of light purple flowers in summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer; Pale-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Trim flowering shoots after initial bloom to encourage more flowers.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nemesia denticulata (Toothed aloha) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, slightly acidic soil in full sun. Water freely in dry weather to maintain flower production. Pinch out growing tips to promote bushy growth.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Frances Field
Frances Field
Frances

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel