OK
In progress indicator

Nemesia 'Golden Eye' (Nemesia 'Golden Eye')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nemesia 'Golden Eye'

Other names

Nemesia 'Golden Eye', Nemisia 'Golden Eye'

Genus

Nemesia Nemesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Eye' _ 'Golden Eye' is a bushy annual with lance-shaped leaves and fragrant 2-lipped flowers in a shades of lilac, pink and yellow in summer.


Nemesia 'Golden Eye' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Very fragrant flowers

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Flushed yellow, Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nemesia 'Golden Eye' (Nemesia 'Golden Eye') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, slightly acidic soil in full sun. Water freely in dry weather to maintain flower production. Pinch out growing tips to promote bushy growth.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nemesia 'Golden Eye'

Other names

Nemesia 'Golden Eye', Nemisia 'Golden Eye'

Genus

Nemesia Nemesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Eye' _ 'Golden Eye' is a bushy annual with lance-shaped leaves and fragrant 2-lipped flowers in a shades of lilac, pink and yellow in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Very fragrant flowers

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Flushed yellow, Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nemesia 'Golden Eye' (Nemesia 'Golden Eye') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, slightly acidic soil in full sun. Water freely in dry weather to maintain flower production. Pinch out growing tips to promote bushy growth.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julia Phillips
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel