OK
In progress indicator

Nemesia 'Ice Pink' (Nemesia 'Ice Pink')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nemesia 'Ice Pink'

Other names

Nemesia 'Ice Pink', Cape jewels 'Ice Pink', Aloha 'Ice Pink', Nemesia 'Fleuripi'

Genus

Nemesia Nemesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Ice Pink' _ 'Ice Pink' is a compact, bushy, tender perennial, usually grown as an annual, with ovate, sparsely toothed, dark green leaves and fragrant, mauve to pink flowers from late spring to early autumn.


Nemesia 'Ice Pink' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Mauve in Spring; Mauve in Summer; Mauve in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower shoots to encourage a second bloom. Cut back after flowering. If used an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nemesia 'Ice Pink' (Nemesia 'Ice Pink') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, ideally neutral to slightly acid soil in sun or in containers under glass. Water freely in dry weather to maintain flower production. Pinch out growing tips to promote bushy growth. Evergreen in mild climates.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nemesia 'Ice Pink'

Other names

Nemesia 'Ice Pink', Cape jewels 'Ice Pink', Aloha 'Ice Pink', Nemesia 'Fleuripi'

Genus

Nemesia Nemesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Ice Pink' _ 'Ice Pink' is a compact, bushy, tender perennial, usually grown as an annual, with ovate, sparsely toothed, dark green leaves and fragrant, mauve to pink flowers from late spring to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Mauve in Spring; Mauve in Summer; Mauve in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower shoots to encourage a second bloom. Cut back after flowering. If used an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nemesia 'Ice Pink' (Nemesia 'Ice Pink') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, ideally neutral to slightly acid soil in sun or in containers under glass. Water freely in dry weather to maintain flower production. Pinch out growing tips to promote bushy growth. Evergreen in mild climates.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel