OK
In progress indicator

Nemesia 'Sweet Lady' (Fragrant Lady Series) (Nemesia 'Sweet Lady')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nemesia 'Sweet Lady' (Fragrant Lady Series)

Other names

Nemesia 'Sweet Lady', Cape jewels 'Sweet Lady', Aloha 'Sweet Lady'

Genus

Nemesia Nemesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Sweet Lady' _ 'Sweet Lady' is a compact, bushy, tender perennial, usually grown as an annual, with ovate, sparsely toothed, dark green leaves and, from late spring to early autumn, fragrant mauve flowers with paler lower petals and yellow lips.


Nemesia 'Sweet Lady' (Fragrant Lady Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Mauve in Spring; Mauve in Summer; Mauve in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower shoots to encourage a second bloom. Cut back after flowering. If used an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nemesia 'Sweet Lady' (Fragrant Lady Series) (Nemesia 'Sweet Lady') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, ideally neutral to slightly acid soil in sun or in containers under glass. Water freely in dry weather to maintain flower production. Pinch out growing tips to promote bushy growth. Evergreen in mild climates.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nemesia 'Sweet Lady' (Fragrant Lady Series)

Other names

Nemesia 'Sweet Lady', Cape jewels 'Sweet Lady', Aloha 'Sweet Lady'

Genus

Nemesia Nemesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Sweet Lady' _ 'Sweet Lady' is a compact, bushy, tender perennial, usually grown as an annual, with ovate, sparsely toothed, dark green leaves and, from late spring to early autumn, fragrant mauve flowers with paler lower petals and yellow lips.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Mauve in Spring; Mauve in Summer; Mauve in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower shoots to encourage a second bloom. Cut back after flowering. If used an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nemesia 'Sweet Lady' (Fragrant Lady Series) (Nemesia 'Sweet Lady') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, ideally neutral to slightly acid soil in sun or in containers under glass. Water freely in dry weather to maintain flower production. Pinch out growing tips to promote bushy growth. Evergreen in mild climates.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel