OK
In progress indicator

Neoregelia carolinae (Blushing bromeliad)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Neoregelia carolinae

Other names

Blushing bromeliad, Nidularium carolinae, Aregelia carolinae

Genus

Neoregelia Neoregelia

Species

N. carolinae - N. carolinae is an epiphytic, evergreen bromeliad with rosettes of strap-shaped, mid-green leaves. In summer, violet to lavendar-blue flowers are surrounded by red bracts and leaves in the centre of the plant.


Neoregelia carolinae is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue, Lavender, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Red in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent rosettes at the bases.

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Neoregelia carolinae (Blushing bromeliad) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in bright filtered light in bromeliad compost. Keep rosette cups full of water in the growing season. Water sparingly in winter. Alternatively, grow outdoors in well-drained loam or sandy soil in a partially shaded, sheltered site.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Neoregelia carolinae

Other names

Blushing bromeliad, Nidularium carolinae, Aregelia carolinae

Genus

Neoregelia Neoregelia

Species

N. carolinae - N. carolinae is an epiphytic, evergreen bromeliad with rosettes of strap-shaped, mid-green leaves. In summer, violet to lavendar-blue flowers are surrounded by red bracts and leaves in the centre of the plant.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue, Lavender, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Red in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent rosettes at the bases.

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Neoregelia carolinae (Blushing bromeliad) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in bright filtered light in bromeliad compost. Keep rosette cups full of water in the growing season. Water sparingly in winter. Alternatively, grow outdoors in well-drained loam or sandy soil in a partially shaded, sheltered site.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel