OK
In progress indicator

Nepeta 'Neptune' (Catmint 'Neptune')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nepeta 'Neptune'

Other names

Catmint 'Neptune', Catnip 'Neptune', Nepeta 'Bokratune', Nepeta kubanica 'Neptune'

Genus

Nepeta Nepeta

Variety or Cultivar

'Neptune' _ 'Neptune' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing aromatic, softly hairy, ovate, scalloped, grey-green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, terminal spikes of whorled, tubular, purple-blue flowers with reddish-purple calyces.


Nepeta 'Neptune' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The leaves have a sweet fragrance when crushed.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact shape and to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nepeta 'Neptune' (Catmint 'Neptune') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Rock, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nepeta 'Neptune'

Other names

Catmint 'Neptune', Catnip 'Neptune', Nepeta 'Bokratune', Nepeta kubanica 'Neptune'

Genus

Nepeta Nepeta

Variety or Cultivar

'Neptune' _ 'Neptune' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing aromatic, softly hairy, ovate, scalloped, grey-green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, terminal spikes of whorled, tubular, purple-blue flowers with reddish-purple calyces.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The leaves have a sweet fragrance when crushed.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact shape and to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nepeta 'Neptune' (Catmint 'Neptune') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Rock, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel