OK
In progress indicator

Nepeta racemosa 'Felix' (Dwarf catmint 'Felix')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nepeta racemosa 'Felix'

Other names

Dwarf catmint 'Felix', Raceme catmint 'Felix', Katinminttu 'Felix', Raceme catnip 'Felix', Dwarf catnip 'Felix', Nepeta x faassenii 'Felix'

Genus

Nepeta Nepeta

Variety or Cultivar

'Felix' _ 'Felix' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with ovate, aromatic, scalloped, grey-green leaves and raceme-like cymes of whorled, two-lipped, tubular, deep purple-blue flowers in summer to early autumn.


Nepeta racemosa 'Felix' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flowering to maintain a compact shape and to encourage second flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nepeta racemosa 'Felix' (Dwarf catmint 'Felix') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nepeta racemosa 'Felix'

Other names

Dwarf catmint 'Felix', Raceme catmint 'Felix', Katinminttu 'Felix', Raceme catnip 'Felix', Dwarf catnip 'Felix', Nepeta x faassenii 'Felix'

Genus

Nepeta Nepeta

Variety or Cultivar

'Felix' _ 'Felix' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with ovate, aromatic, scalloped, grey-green leaves and raceme-like cymes of whorled, two-lipped, tubular, deep purple-blue flowers in summer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flowering to maintain a compact shape and to encourage second flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nepeta racemosa 'Felix' (Dwarf catmint 'Felix') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel