OK
In progress indicator

Nepeta subsessilis 'Nimbus' (Short-stalked catmint 'Nimbus')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nepeta subsessilis 'Nimbus'

Other names

Short-stalked catmint 'Nimbus', Nepeta subsessilis 'Yanim', Japanese catmint 'Nimbus'

Genus

Nepeta Nepeta

Variety or Cultivar

'Nimbus' _ 'Nimbus' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing ovate, aromatic, toothed, mid- to light green leaves and whorled, spike-like cymes of violet-blue flowers form midsummer into autumn.


Nepeta subsessilis 'Nimbus' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The leaves have a sweet aromatic fragrance when crushed.

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nepeta subsessilis 'Nimbus' (Short-stalked catmint 'Nimbus') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in a cool, partially-shaded site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nepeta subsessilis 'Nimbus'

Other names

Short-stalked catmint 'Nimbus', Nepeta subsessilis 'Yanim', Japanese catmint 'Nimbus'

Genus

Nepeta Nepeta

Variety or Cultivar

'Nimbus' _ 'Nimbus' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing ovate, aromatic, toothed, mid- to light green leaves and whorled, spike-like cymes of violet-blue flowers form midsummer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The leaves have a sweet aromatic fragrance when crushed.

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nepeta subsessilis 'Nimbus' (Short-stalked catmint 'Nimbus') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in a cool, partially-shaded site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Nepeta subsessilis 'Nimbus' (Short-stalked catmint 'Nimbus')

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel