OK
In progress indicator

Nepeta x faassenii 'Crystal Cloud' (Garden catmint 'Crystal Cloud')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nepeta x faassenii 'Crystal Cloud'

Other names

Garden catmint 'Crystal Cloud', Dwarf catmint 'Crystal Cloud', Faaseen's catmint 'Crystal Cloud', Persian catmint 'Crystal Cloud'

Genus

Nepeta Nepeta

Variety or Cultivar

'Crystal Cloud' _ 'Crystal Cloud' is a compact, upright, bushy, herbaceous perennial with aromatic, ovate, toothed, mid- to grey-green leaves and upright spikes of whorled, two-lipped, tubular, pale lilac flowers throughout summer.


Nepeta x faassenii 'Crystal Cloud' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The leaves have a sweet aromatic fragrance when crushed.

Habit

Spreading, Compact, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact shape and to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nepeta x faassenii 'Crystal Cloud' (Garden catmint 'Crystal Cloud') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nepeta x faassenii 'Crystal Cloud'

Other names

Garden catmint 'Crystal Cloud', Dwarf catmint 'Crystal Cloud', Faaseen's catmint 'Crystal Cloud', Persian catmint 'Crystal Cloud'

Genus

Nepeta Nepeta

Variety or Cultivar

'Crystal Cloud' _ 'Crystal Cloud' is a compact, upright, bushy, herbaceous perennial with aromatic, ovate, toothed, mid- to grey-green leaves and upright spikes of whorled, two-lipped, tubular, pale lilac flowers throughout summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The leaves have a sweet aromatic fragrance when crushed.

Habit

Spreading, Compact, Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact shape and to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nepeta x faassenii 'Crystal Cloud' (Garden catmint 'Crystal Cloud') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel