OK
In progress indicator

Nephrolepis exaltata (Sword fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nephrolepis exaltata

Other names

Sword fern, Boss fern, Boston fern, Ladder fern

Genus

Nephrolepis Nephrolepis

Species

N. exaltata - N. exaltata is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen fern with erect to arching, linear, fronds with toothed, sickle-shaped, light green pinnae.


Nephrolepis exaltata is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed. Frond tips turn brown in low humidity. Will shed fronds is soil dries out. In the case, cut back to 5cm to rejuvenate.

Propagation

Separate rooted rhizome sections in summer.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nephrolepis exaltata (Sword fern) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Indoor, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in a mix of 1 part loam, 2 parts sand, and 3 parts leaf mould in bright filtered light. Maintain high to moderate humidity & keep well ventilated. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil n partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nephrolepis exaltata

Other names

Sword fern, Boss fern, Boston fern, Ladder fern

Genus

Nephrolepis Nephrolepis

Species

N. exaltata - N. exaltata is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen fern with erect to arching, linear, fronds with toothed, sickle-shaped, light green pinnae.

Native to

Tropical regions worldwide

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed. Frond tips turn brown in low humidity. Will shed fronds is soil dries out. In the case, cut back to 5cm to rejuvenate.

Propagation

Separate rooted rhizome sections in summer.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nephrolepis exaltata (Sword fern) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Indoor, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in a mix of 1 part loam, 2 parts sand, and 3 parts leaf mould in bright filtered light. Maintain high to moderate humidity & keep well ventilated. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil n partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel