OK
In progress indicator

Nephrolepis obliterata (Kimberley queen fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nephrolepis obliterata

Other names

Kimberly Queen fern, Kimberley queen fern

Genus

Nephrolepis Nephrolepis

Species

N. obliterata - N. obliterata is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen fern with arching to upright, narrowly lance-shaped, pinnate fronds divided into broadly linear, glossy, dark green pinnae.


Nephrolepis obliterata is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds in early spring as needed.

Propagation

Separate rooted rhizome sections in summer.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nephrolepis obliterata (Kimberley queen fern) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Indoor, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Under glass, grow epiphytically on bark or in shallow pots in mix of 1 part each loam, bark, & charcoal, 2 parts sharp sand, and 3 parts leaf mould in bright, filtered light & humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nephrolepis obliterata

Other names

Kimberly Queen fern, Kimberley queen fern

Genus

Nephrolepis Nephrolepis

Species

N. obliterata - N. obliterata is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen fern with arching to upright, narrowly lance-shaped, pinnate fronds divided into broadly linear, glossy, dark green pinnae.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds in early spring as needed.

Propagation

Separate rooted rhizome sections in summer.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nephrolepis obliterata (Kimberley queen fern) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Indoor, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Under glass, grow epiphytically on bark or in shallow pots in mix of 1 part each loam, bark, & charcoal, 2 parts sharp sand, and 3 parts leaf mould in bright, filtered light & humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel