OK
In progress indicator

Nerine bowdenii 'Nikita' (Nerine 'Nikita')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nerine bowdenii 'Nikita'

Other names

Nerine 'Nikita', Guernsey lily 'Nikita', Bowden-Cornish lily 'Nikita'

Genus

Nerine Nerine

Variety or Cultivar

'Nikita' _ 'Nikita' is a perennial bulb with strap-shaped, rich green leaves from spring until autumn. It has lily-like soft-pink flowers which grow on leafless stems in autumn.


Nerine bowdenii 'Nikita' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Ingestion can cause stomach upset.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nerine bowdenii 'Nikita' (Nerine 'Nikita') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in early spring in a moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Protect with a dry mulch over winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nerine bowdenii 'Nikita'

Other names

Nerine 'Nikita', Guernsey lily 'Nikita', Bowden-Cornish lily 'Nikita'

Genus

Nerine Nerine

Variety or Cultivar

'Nikita' _ 'Nikita' is a perennial bulb with strap-shaped, rich green leaves from spring until autumn. It has lily-like soft-pink flowers which grow on leafless stems in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Ingestion can cause stomach upset.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nerine bowdenii 'Nikita' (Nerine 'Nikita') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in early spring in a moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Protect with a dry mulch over winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
My Garden
My Garden
Valerie Littlewood
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel