OK
In progress indicator

Nerium oleander 'Album Plenum' (Oleander 'Album Plenum')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nerium oleander 'Album Plenum'

Other names

Oleander 'Album Plenum', Rose bay 'Album Plenum', Laurier rose 'Album Plenum', East Indian oleander 'Album Plenum'

Genus

Nerium Nerium

Variety or Cultivar

'Album Plenum' _ 'Album Plenum' is an upright, evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and cymes of double, salver-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Nerium oleander 'Album Plenum' is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested, even in the smallest amount. Contact with foliage may irritate skin.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

May need restrictive pruning under glass in late winter. Oleanders have a tendency to become leggy. Overgrown plants should be pruned as needed to maintain a nice shape. Will tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nerium oleander 'Album Plenum' (Oleander 'Album Plenum') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost in full light and shade from hot sun and with moderate humidity. In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nerium oleander 'Album Plenum'

Other names

Oleander 'Album Plenum', Rose bay 'Album Plenum', Laurier rose 'Album Plenum', East Indian oleander 'Album Plenum'

Genus

Nerium Nerium

Variety or Cultivar

'Album Plenum' _ 'Album Plenum' is an upright, evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and cymes of double, salver-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested, even in the smallest amount. Contact with foliage may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

May need restrictive pruning under glass in late winter. Oleanders have a tendency to become leggy. Overgrown plants should be pruned as needed to maintain a nice shape. Will tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nerium oleander 'Album Plenum' (Oleander 'Album Plenum') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost in full light and shade from hot sun and with moderate humidity. In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel