OK
In progress indicator

Nicotiana alata (Flowering tobacco)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nicotiana alata

Other names

Flowering tobacco, Jasmine tobacco, Sweet tobacco, Nicotiana affinis, Nicotiana alata 'Jasmine'

Genus

Nicotiana Nicotiana

Species

N. alata - N. alata is an upright, branching, short-lived perennial, typically grown as an annual, with ovate to spoon-shaped, mid-green leaves and open racemes of fragrant, salver-shaped, white to yellow-green flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Nicotiana alata is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant and best enjoyed on autumn evenings.

Habit

Branching, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort if ingested. Contact with foliage may irritate skin.

Flower

Yellow-green, White in Summer; White, Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Aphids , Slugs Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Aphids , Slugs

Grey mould , Virus Grey mould , Virus

General care

Propagation

Indoors or under glass, surface sow at 18C in mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nicotiana alata (Flowering tobacco) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist free-draining soil in a sheltered position in sun or partial shade. Benefits from rotted organic matter added to the soil before planting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nicotiana alata

Other names

Flowering tobacco, Jasmine tobacco, Sweet tobacco, Nicotiana affinis, Nicotiana alata 'Jasmine'

Genus

Nicotiana Nicotiana

Species

N. alata - N. alata is an upright, branching, short-lived perennial, typically grown as an annual, with ovate to spoon-shaped, mid-green leaves and open racemes of fragrant, salver-shaped, white to yellow-green flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Native to

Argentina, Brazil

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant and best enjoyed on autumn evenings.

Habit

Branching, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort if ingested. Contact with foliage may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, White in Summer; White, Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Aphids , Slugs

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Virus

General care

Propagation

Indoors or under glass, surface sow at 18C in mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nicotiana alata (Flowering tobacco) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist free-draining soil in a sheltered position in sun or partial shade. Benefits from rotted organic matter added to the soil before planting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel