OK
In progress indicator

Nicotiana glutinosa (Peruvian tobacco)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nicotiana glutinosa

Other names

Peruvian tobacco, Tabacum viscidus, Sairanthus glutinosus

Genus

Nicotiana Nicotiana

Species

N. glutinosa - N. glutinosa is a vigorous, upright, sticky-hairy, half-hardy annual with large, oblong to elliptic, dark grey-green leaves and panicles of open bell-shaped, coral-pink to salmon flowers from summer into autumn.


Nicotiana glutinosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Toxic if ingested.

Flower

Coral-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Aphids Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Aphids

Grey mould , Virus Grey mould , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18C (64F) in mid-spring. Direct sow in late spring after the danger of frost has passed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nicotiana glutinosa (Peruvian tobacco) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nicotiana glutinosa

Other names

Peruvian tobacco, Tabacum viscidus, Sairanthus glutinosus

Genus

Nicotiana Nicotiana

Species

N. glutinosa - N. glutinosa is a vigorous, upright, sticky-hairy, half-hardy annual with large, oblong to elliptic, dark grey-green leaves and panicles of open bell-shaped, coral-pink to salmon flowers from summer into autumn.

Native to

Bolivia, Ecuador, Peru

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Coral-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Aphids

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18C (64F) in mid-spring. Direct sow in late spring after the danger of frost has passed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nicotiana glutinosa (Peruvian tobacco) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel