OK
In progress indicator

Nicotiana sylvestris (Flowering tobacco)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nicotiana sylvestris

Other names

Flowering tobacco, Nicotiana sylvestris 'Only the Lonely', Woodland tobacco

Genus

Nicotiana Nicotiana

Species

N. sylvestris - N. sylvestris is an upright, branching biennial or short-lived perennial with a basal rosette of large, oblong to elliptic, dark green leaves and dense, compact panicles of fragrant, long-tubed, trumpet-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Nicotiana sylvestris is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant and best enjoyed on autumn evenings.

Habit

Branching, Upright

Toxicity

May cause severe discomfort if comsumed.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Aphids , Slugs Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nicotiana sylvestris (Flowering tobacco) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun to partial shade in a sheltered position. Flowers close in full sun. It will appreciate rotted organic matter being added to the soil before planting. Will be perennial in warmer climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Nicotiana sylvestris

Other names

Flowering tobacco, Nicotiana sylvestris 'Only the Lonely', Woodland tobacco

Genus

Nicotiana Nicotiana

Species

N. sylvestris - N. sylvestris is an upright, branching biennial or short-lived perennial with a basal rosette of large, oblong to elliptic, dark green leaves and dense, compact panicles of fragrant, long-tubed, trumpet-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant and best enjoyed on autumn evenings.

Habit

Branching, Upright

Toxicity

May cause severe discomfort if comsumed.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nicotiana sylvestris (Flowering tobacco) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun to partial shade in a sheltered position. Flowers close in full sun. It will appreciate rotted organic matter being added to the soil before planting. Will be perennial in warmer climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Nicotiana sylvestris (Flowering tobacco)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Jo Christoforides
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more

Scented border for a sunny garden

By garden designer Judi Samuels. This border is all about the scent!  As each plant brings their own individual perfume with flowers and leaves to delight your senses all summer long. This is a… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel