OK
In progress indicator

Nicotiana tabacum red-flowered (Red-flowered common tobacco)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nicotiana tabacum red-flowered

Other names

Red-flowered common tobacco, Red-flowered Queen Mother herb, Red-flowered Virginian tobacco plant, Nicotiana tabacum 'Tobaco Rosa', Nicotiana tabacum 'Red Russian'

Genus

Nicotiana Nicotiana

Variety or Cultivar

N. tabacum red-flowered _ N. tabacum red-flowered is a robust, erect, sticky-hairy, tender, semi-evergreen perennial, typically grown as an annual, with large, oblong to elliptic, mid- to dark green leaves and panicles of trumpet-shaped, lightly fragrant, red flowers from summer into autumn.


Nicotiana tabacum red-flowered is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Though the dried leaves are used for chewing, snorting, smoking, and as insect repellant, all parts of highly toxic if ingested. Smoking the leaves is highly addictive and is known to cause cancer.

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Cream, Mottled, Green in Spring; Mottled, Green, Cream in Summer; Mottled, Cream, Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Aphids Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Aphids

Grey mould , Virus Grey mould , Virus

General care

Pruning

Use gloves when handling as the nicotine in the plant can be absorbed through the skin and cause illness. Pinch out top growth to promote branching. Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow under glass approximately 10 weeks before the last frost date. Direct sow in late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nicotiana tabacum red-flowered (Red-flowered common tobacco) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nicotiana tabacum red-flowered

Other names

Red-flowered common tobacco, Red-flowered Queen Mother herb, Red-flowered Virginian tobacco plant, Nicotiana tabacum 'Tobaco Rosa', Nicotiana tabacum 'Red Russian'

Genus

Nicotiana Nicotiana

Variety or Cultivar

N. tabacum red-flowered _ N. tabacum red-flowered is a robust, erect, sticky-hairy, tender, semi-evergreen perennial, typically grown as an annual, with large, oblong to elliptic, mid- to dark green leaves and panicles of trumpet-shaped, lightly fragrant, red flowers from summer into autumn.

Native to

Tropical Americas

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Though the dried leaves are used for chewing, snorting, smoking, and as insect repellant, all parts of highly toxic if ingested. Smoking the leaves is highly addictive and is known to cause cancer.


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Cream, Mottled, Green in Spring; Mottled, Green, Cream in Summer; Mottled, Cream, Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Aphids

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Virus

General care

Pruning

Use gloves when handling as the nicotine in the plant can be absorbed through the skin and cause illness. Pinch out top growth to promote branching. Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow under glass approximately 10 weeks before the last frost date. Direct sow in late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nicotiana tabacum red-flowered (Red-flowered common tobacco) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel