OK
In progress indicator

Nigella papillosa 'Midnight' (Love-in-a-mist 'Midnight')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nigella papillosa 'Midnight'

Other names

Love-in-a-mist 'Midnight', Nigella hispanica 'Midnight'

Genus

Nigella Nigella

Variety or Cultivar

'Midnight' _ 'Midnight' is a tall annual, with feathery foliage and dark-purple flowers that open up with very ornamental, spider-like seed pods in the centre.


Nigella papillosa 'Midnight' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Maroon, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading helps to prolong the flowering season. In windy gardens, support the stems with twiggy sticks.

Propagation

Sowing in autumn or in early spring, in a cold frame in paper pots in cold districts, produces early flowers.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nigella papillosa 'Midnight' (Love-in-a-mist 'Midnight') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nigella papillosa 'Midnight'

Other names

Love-in-a-mist 'Midnight', Nigella hispanica 'Midnight'

Genus

Nigella Nigella

Variety or Cultivar

'Midnight' _ 'Midnight' is a tall annual, with feathery foliage and dark-purple flowers that open up with very ornamental, spider-like seed pods in the centre.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Maroon, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading helps to prolong the flowering season. In windy gardens, support the stems with twiggy sticks.

Propagation

Sowing in autumn or in early spring, in a cold frame in paper pots in cold districts, produces early flowers.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nigella papillosa 'Midnight' (Love-in-a-mist 'Midnight') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Cotswold edge gardener
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel