OK
In progress indicator

Nolina hibernica (Beargrass tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nolina hibernica

Other names

Beargrass tree, Bear grass tree, Nolina siberica, Nolina 'La Siberica', Nolina 'La Sibirica', Nolina 'La Siberia'

Genus

Nolina Nolina

Species

N. hibernica - N. hibernica is an evergreen perennial slowly forming a stout, tree-like stem bearing a dense rosette of strap-like, light green leaves. A large, conical panicle of small, white to pale yellow flowers bloom on mature plants in summer


Nolina hibernica is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Flower

Pale-yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects , Thrips Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects , Thrips

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-21C in spring. Separate offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nolina hibernica (Beargrass tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, gritty soil in full sun. Hardy down to -15C (0F). Drought tolerant once established. Dislikes excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nolina hibernica

Other names

Beargrass tree, Bear grass tree, Nolina siberica, Nolina 'La Siberica', Nolina 'La Sibirica', Nolina 'La Siberia'

Genus

Nolina Nolina

Species

N. hibernica - N. hibernica is an evergreen perennial slowly forming a stout, tree-like stem bearing a dense rosette of strap-like, light green leaves. A large, conical panicle of small, white to pale yellow flowers bloom on mature plants in summer

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects , Thrips

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-21C in spring. Separate offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nolina hibernica (Beargrass tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, gritty soil in full sun. Hardy down to -15C (0F). Drought tolerant once established. Dislikes excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel