OK
In progress indicator

Nomocharis hybrids (Nomocharis hybrids)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nomocharis hybrids

Other names

Nomocharis hybrids, Forrest nomocharis hybrids

Genus

Nomocharis Nomocharis

Variety or Cultivar

Nomocharis hybrids _ Nomocharis hybrids are erect, bulbous perennials with whorled, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, racemes of nodding, somewhat flat, spotted flowers in shades of pink or white.


Nomocharis hybrids is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Pink, White, Spotted in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Avoid removing leaves after flowering until they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed at 7-10C in autumn or spring. Seedlings will take several years to flower.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nomocharis hybrids (Nomocharis hybrids) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun in cool areas. Plant bulbs 15cm deep in winter or spring. keep moist in summer but not waterlogged.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nomocharis hybrids

Other names

Nomocharis hybrids, Forrest nomocharis hybrids

Genus

Nomocharis Nomocharis

Variety or Cultivar

Nomocharis hybrids _ Nomocharis hybrids are erect, bulbous perennials with whorled, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, racemes of nodding, somewhat flat, spotted flowers in shades of pink or white.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Pink, White, Spotted in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Avoid removing leaves after flowering until they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed at 7-10C in autumn or spring. Seedlings will take several years to flower.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nomocharis hybrids (Nomocharis hybrids) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun in cool areas. Plant bulbs 15cm deep in winter or spring. keep moist in summer but not waterlogged.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel