OK
In progress indicator

Nothofagus antarctica (Antarctic beech)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nothofagus antarctica

Other names

Antarctic beech, Nirre, Nire, Southern beech, False beech

Genus

Nothofagus Nothofagus

Species

N. antarctica - N. antarctica is a broadly conical, often multi-stemmed, deciduous tree or shrub with oval, glossy, dark green leaves that have finely toothed, crinkled-margins and turn yellow or orange in autumn. Flowers and fruit are inconspicuous.


Nothofagus antarctica is: Deciduous

Habit

Broadly conical, Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent, Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow-orange, Yellow, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1 - Remove dead, damaged, diseased or misplaced shoots in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nothofagus antarctica (Antarctic beech) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Bonsai, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Performs best in moist but well-drained, acidic soil in full sun. Will not tolerate chalky soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nothofagus antarctica

Other names

Antarctic beech, Nirre, Nire, Southern beech, False beech

Genus

Nothofagus Nothofagus

Species

N. antarctica - N. antarctica is a broadly conical, often multi-stemmed, deciduous tree or shrub with oval, glossy, dark green leaves that have finely toothed, crinkled-margins and turn yellow or orange in autumn. Flowers and fruit are inconspicuous.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Broadly conical, Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent, Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow-orange, Yellow, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 1 - Remove dead, damaged, diseased or misplaced shoots in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nothofagus antarctica (Antarctic beech) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Bonsai, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Performs best in moist but well-drained, acidic soil in full sun. Will not tolerate chalky soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

help

I bought this bonsai 2 weeks ago, via internet. it arrived full of leaves. They have now nearly all crinkled up turned brown and fell off. I have watered so I dont think that is the problem, but… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Nothofagus antarctica (Antarctic beech)

View all discussions

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more

The HESCO Garden

read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel