OK
In progress indicator

Nuphar lutea (Yellow water-lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nuphar lutea

Other names

Yellow water-lily, Bobbins, Brandy bottle, Can dock, Clot, Clote, Southern spatterdock, Yellow pond lily , Yellow cow lily

Genus

Nuphar Nuphar

Species

N. lutea - N. lutea is a vigorous, deep water aquatic plant. It has round, floating, leathery leaves and in summer, bears yellow, globular flowers held just above the water's surface.


Nuphar lutea is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers smell of brandy!

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nuphar lutea (Yellow water-lily) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic

Cultivation

Plant in loam in a basket, covered with layer of pea-shingle. Can tolerate moving water and shade, so is a good alternative where conditions are unsuitable for Nymphaea. A vigorous plant suitable for large ponds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nuphar lutea

Other names

Yellow water-lily, Bobbins, Brandy bottle, Can dock, Clot, Clote, Southern spatterdock, Yellow pond lily , Yellow cow lily

Genus

Nuphar Nuphar

Species

N. lutea - N. lutea is a vigorous, deep water aquatic plant. It has round, floating, leathery leaves and in summer, bears yellow, globular flowers held just above the water's surface.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers smell of brandy!

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nuphar lutea (Yellow water-lily) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic

Cultivation

Plant in loam in a basket, covered with layer of pea-shingle. Can tolerate moving water and shade, so is a good alternative where conditions are unsuitable for Nymphaea. A vigorous plant suitable for large ponds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

heelllppp it's taking over!!!!!

Hi, my husband and I have a fishing lake, and although we understand hoe important that it is to have plants not only for their beauty, for th fish and the other wildlfe, this one is just growing and… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Nuphar lutea (Yellow water-lily)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel