OK
In progress indicator

Nymphaea alba (White waterlily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nymphaea alba

Other names

White waterlily, Waterlily alba

Genus

Nymphaea Nymphaea

Species

N. alba - N. alba is a wide spreading aquatic perennial with rounded leaves, bronze-tinted when new, and star-shaped, pure white flowers with yellow centres in summer.


Nymphaea alba is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

Pale-yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Green, Bronze-tinted in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges) Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges)

Nymphaea leaf (brown) spot , Crown rot , Water lily leaf spot Nymphaea leaf (brown) spot , Crown rot , Water lily leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nymphaea alba (White waterlily) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant the Nymphaea in loam in a basket, covered with layer of pea-shingle. The basket should be placed approximately 15-25cm below the surface of the water initially, being moved down to 30-50cm once growth is established. Nymphaea dislike moving water.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nymphaea alba

Other names

White waterlily, Waterlily alba

Genus

Nymphaea Nymphaea

Species

N. alba - N. alba is a wide spreading aquatic perennial with rounded leaves, bronze-tinted when new, and star-shaped, pure white flowers with yellow centres in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Green, Bronze-tinted in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges)

Specific diseases

Nymphaea leaf (brown) spot , Crown rot , Water lily leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nymphaea alba (White waterlily) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant the Nymphaea in loam in a basket, covered with layer of pea-shingle. The basket should be placed approximately 15-25cm below the surface of the water initially, being moved down to 30-50cm once growth is established. Nymphaea dislike moving water.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
Back garden
Back garden
lynnep
Ayre
Ayre
Ian Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Outside Influence
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Grinham
My Garden
My Garden
Hazel
Grange Farm Fiddington
Grange Farm Fiddington
Rose Lennard

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

Designed by Mark Gregory. The highlight of the 2019 Welcome to Yorkshire show garden will be an authentically built canal with flowing water and genuine canal lock gates. read more

The HESCO Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel