OK
In progress indicator

Nymphaea 'Lactea' (Waterlily 'Lactea')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nymphaea 'Lactea'

Other names

Waterlily 'Lactea', Hardy nymphaea 'Lactea'

Genus

Nymphaea Nymphaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Lactea' _ 'Lactea' is an aquatic perennial with floating, rounded, glossy, maroon-flushed, dark green leaves, and, in summer, fragrant, double flowers opening pale pink and turning white within a day.


Nymphaea 'Lactea' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green in Spring; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges) Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges)

Water lily leaf spot , Crown rot , Nymphaea leaf (brown) spot Water lily leaf spot , Crown rot , Nymphaea leaf (brown) spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead flowers. Remove yellow leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nymphaea 'Lactea' (Waterlily 'Lactea') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Aquatic

Cultivation

Grow in still water in full sun in a small pond. Plant in loam in a basket covered with a layer of pea-shingle. Place basket 15-25 below the surface of the water initially, moving to 30-60cm once growth is established. Feed throughout the growing season

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Nymphaea 'Lactea'

Other names

Waterlily 'Lactea', Hardy nymphaea 'Lactea'

Genus

Nymphaea Nymphaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Lactea' _ 'Lactea' is an aquatic perennial with floating, rounded, glossy, maroon-flushed, dark green leaves, and, in summer, fragrant, double flowers opening pale pink and turning white within a day.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green in Spring; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges)

Specific diseases

Water lily leaf spot , Crown rot , Nymphaea leaf (brown) spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead flowers. Remove yellow leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nymphaea 'Lactea' (Waterlily 'Lactea') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Aquatic

Cultivation

Grow in still water in full sun in a small pond. Plant in loam in a basket covered with a layer of pea-shingle. Place basket 15-25 below the surface of the water initially, moving to 30-60cm once growth is established. Feed throughout the growing season

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel