OK
In progress indicator

Nymphaea 'Marliacea Chromatella' (Waterlily 'Marliacea Chromatella')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.1m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nymphaea 'Marliacea Chromatella'

Other names

Waterlily 'Marliacea Chromatella', Nymphaea 'Tuberosa Flavescens', Nymphaea 'Chromatella' (Marliacea Group)

Genus

Nymphaea Nymphaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Marliacea Chromatella' _ 'Marliacea Chromatella' is an aquatic perennial with floating, oval, purple- to bronze-marbled, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, cupped, pale yellow flowers with darker yellow stamens.


Nymphaea 'Marliacea Chromatella' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mottled, Dark-green in Spring; Mottled, Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green, Mottled in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges) Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges)

Nymphaea leaf (brown) spot , Crown rot , Water lily leaf spot Nymphaea leaf (brown) spot , Crown rot , Water lily leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead flowers. Remove yellow leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Division, Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nymphaea 'Marliacea Chromatella' (Waterlily 'Marliacea Chromatella') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in still water in full sun in a small pond. Plant in loam in a basket covered with a layer of pea-shingle. Place basket 15-25 below the surface of the water initially, moving to 30-50cm once growth is established. Feed throughout the growing season

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Nymphaea 'Marliacea Chromatella'

Other names

Waterlily 'Marliacea Chromatella', Nymphaea 'Tuberosa Flavescens', Nymphaea 'Chromatella' (Marliacea Group)

Genus

Nymphaea Nymphaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Marliacea Chromatella' _ 'Marliacea Chromatella' is an aquatic perennial with floating, oval, purple- to bronze-marbled, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, cupped, pale yellow flowers with darker yellow stamens.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mottled, Dark-green in Spring; Mottled, Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green, Mottled in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges)

Specific diseases

Nymphaea leaf (brown) spot , Crown rot , Water lily leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead flowers. Remove yellow leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Division, Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nymphaea 'Marliacea Chromatella' (Waterlily 'Marliacea Chromatella') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in still water in full sun in a small pond. Plant in loam in a basket covered with a layer of pea-shingle. Place basket 15-25 below the surface of the water initially, moving to 30-50cm once growth is established. Feed throughout the growing season

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Feeding a water-lily

How does one feed a water lily when it is considered important to minimise the amount of nutrient in a pond? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Nymphaea 'Marliacea Chromatella' (Waterlily 'Marliacea Chromatella')

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel