OK
In progress indicator

Nymphaea 'Pygmaea Helvola' (Waterlily 'Pygmaea Helvola')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nymphaea 'Pygmaea Helvola'

Other names

Waterlily 'Pygmaea Helvola', Nymphaea x helvola'

Genus

Nymphaea Nymphaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Pygmaea Helvola' _ 'Pygmaea Helvola' is a compact, aquatic perennial with rounded, purple-marked, floating, dark-green leaves and, in summer, fragrant, cup-shaped, pale yellow flowers with prominent, golden-yellow stamens.


Nymphaea 'Pygmaea Helvola' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple, Dark-green in Summer; Dark-purple, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges) Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges)

Nymphaea leaf (brown) spot , Crown rot , Water lily leaf spot Nymphaea leaf (brown) spot , Crown rot , Water lily leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead flowers. Remove yellow leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Division, Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nymphaea 'Pygmaea Helvola' (Waterlily 'Pygmaea Helvola') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in still water in full sun in a small pond. Plant in loam in a basket covered with a layer of pea-shingle. Place basket 15-25 below the surface of the water initially, moving to 30-60cm once growth is established. Feed throughout the growing season.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Nymphaea 'Pygmaea Helvola'

Other names

Waterlily 'Pygmaea Helvola', Nymphaea x helvola'

Genus

Nymphaea Nymphaea

Variety or Cultivar

'Pygmaea Helvola' _ 'Pygmaea Helvola' is a compact, aquatic perennial with rounded, purple-marked, floating, dark-green leaves and, in summer, fragrant, cup-shaped, pale yellow flowers with prominent, golden-yellow stamens.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple, Dark-green in Summer; Dark-purple, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges)

Specific diseases

Nymphaea leaf (brown) spot , Crown rot , Water lily leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead flowers. Remove yellow leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Division, Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nymphaea 'Pygmaea Helvola' (Waterlily 'Pygmaea Helvola') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in still water in full sun in a small pond. Plant in loam in a basket covered with a layer of pea-shingle. Place basket 15-25 below the surface of the water initially, moving to 30-60cm once growth is established. Feed throughout the growing season.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel