OK
In progress indicator

Nymphoides peltata (Yellow floating heart)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Nymphoides peltata

Other names

Yellow floating heart, Villarsia nymphoides peltata, Small yellow water lily, Fringed water lily, Fringe, Fringed buckbean, Dwarf water lily, Water fringe, Limnanthemum nymphoides, Limnanthemum peltatum

Genus

Nymphoides Nymphoides

Species

N. peltata - N. peltata is a vigorous, deciduous, aquatic perennial with floating, ovate to rounded, mottled, mid- to bright green leaves and long-stalked, star-shaped, fringed, bright yellow flowers in summer.


Nymphoides peltata is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Mottled in Spring; Mottled, Green in Summer; Green, Mottled in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges) Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges)

General care

Pruning

Deadhead and remove faded or yellow leaves regularly.

Propagation

Propagate by removing runners in summer.

Propagation methods

Runners


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Nymphoides peltata (Yellow floating heart) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in shallow water no deeper than 60cm in sun. In small ponds, plant in aquatic planting baskets. Growth is limited to shallow margins in larger ponds or lakes. Considered a noxious weed in some areas of North America.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Nymphoides peltata

Other names

Yellow floating heart, Villarsia nymphoides peltata, Small yellow water lily, Fringed water lily, Fringe, Fringed buckbean, Dwarf water lily, Water fringe, Limnanthemum nymphoides, Limnanthemum peltatum

Genus

Nymphoides Nymphoides

Species

N. peltata - N. peltata is a vigorous, deciduous, aquatic perennial with floating, ovate to rounded, mottled, mid- to bright green leaves and long-stalked, star-shaped, fringed, bright yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Mottled in Spring; Mottled, Green in Summer; Green, Mottled in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges)

General care

Pruning

Deadhead and remove faded or yellow leaves regularly.

Propagation

Propagate by removing runners in summer.

Propagation methods

Runners


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Nymphoides peltata (Yellow floating heart) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in shallow water no deeper than 60cm in sun. In small ponds, plant in aquatic planting baskets. Growth is limited to shallow margins in larger ponds or lakes. Considered a noxious weed in some areas of North America.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel