OK
In progress indicator

Ocimum basilicum 'Cinnamon' (Sweet basil 'Cinnamon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ocimum basilicum 'Cinnamon'

Other names

Sweet basil 'Cinnamon', Common basil 'Cinnamon', Cinnamon basil

Genus

Ocimum Ocimum

Variety or Cultivar

'Cinnamon' _ 'Cinnamon' is a tender, compact, short-lived perennial often grown as an annual with dark purple stems bearing elliptic, cinnamon-scented, dark green leaves and spikes of whorled, tubular, purple-pink flowers in late summer and autumn.


Ocimum basilicum 'Cinnamon' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Aromatic foliage

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer; Purplish-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers Aphids , Leafhoppers

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch out flower heads as they appear to ensure continued leaf growth. If left to flower, cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ocimum basilicum 'Cinnamon' (Sweet basil 'Cinnamon') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, City, Containers, Drying, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant as an annual in light, well-drained, fertile soil in a sheltered position in full sun. Ideally grown in a container or pot. Water freely in summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ocimum basilicum 'Cinnamon'

Other names

Sweet basil 'Cinnamon', Common basil 'Cinnamon', Cinnamon basil

Genus

Ocimum Ocimum

Variety or Cultivar

'Cinnamon' _ 'Cinnamon' is a tender, compact, short-lived perennial often grown as an annual with dark purple stems bearing elliptic, cinnamon-scented, dark green leaves and spikes of whorled, tubular, purple-pink flowers in late summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Aromatic foliage

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer; Purplish-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch out flower heads as they appear to ensure continued leaf growth. If left to flower, cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ocimum basilicum 'Cinnamon' (Sweet basil 'Cinnamon') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, City, Containers, Drying, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant as an annual in light, well-drained, fertile soil in a sheltered position in full sun. Ideally grown in a container or pot. Water freely in summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Ocimum basilicum 'Cinnamon' (Sweet basil 'Cinnamon')

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Anne Moore

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel