OK
In progress indicator

Oenanthe crocata (Hemlock water dropwort)

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oenanthe crocata

Other names

Hemlock water dropwort, Balder root, Ban dock, Dead tongue, Hemlock dropwort, Hemlock wort, Water hemlock, Water dropwort

Genus

Oenanthe Oenanthe

Species

O. crocata - O. crocata is an erect, robust, moisture-loving, highly toxic, deciduous perennial with thick, sturdy, hollow stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into numerous triangular, toothed, grey-green leaflets and umbels of tiny, star-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Oenanthe crocata is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic and consuming even a small amount, particularly the root, will mostly likely be fatal. The roots have been mistaken for parsnips leading to a number of fatalities.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Mid-green, Pink in Spring; Mid-green, Cream, Pink in Summer; Pink, Mid-green, Cream in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prevent unwanted seedlings. Cut back in autumn. Wear protective gloves and coveralls and carefully dispose of cut material.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oenanthe crocata (Hemlock water dropwort) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Containers, Edging, Ground Cover, Hanging baskets, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist or wet soil in full sun or partial shade. Grow with caution as this plant is highly toxic. Usually found growing alongside water.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oenanthe crocata

Other names

Hemlock water dropwort, Balder root, Ban dock, Dead tongue, Hemlock dropwort, Hemlock wort, Water hemlock, Water dropwort

Genus

Oenanthe Oenanthe

Species

O. crocata - O. crocata is an erect, robust, moisture-loving, highly toxic, deciduous perennial with thick, sturdy, hollow stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into numerous triangular, toothed, grey-green leaflets and umbels of tiny, star-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic and consuming even a small amount, particularly the root, will mostly likely be fatal. The roots have been mistaken for parsnips leading to a number of fatalities.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Mid-green, Pink in Spring; Mid-green, Cream, Pink in Summer; Pink, Mid-green, Cream in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prevent unwanted seedlings. Cut back in autumn. Wear protective gloves and coveralls and carefully dispose of cut material.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oenanthe crocata (Hemlock water dropwort) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Containers, Edging, Ground Cover, Hanging baskets, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist or wet soil in full sun or partial shade. Grow with caution as this plant is highly toxic. Usually found growing alongside water.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Is this water hemlock?

Can someone identify this plant? I suspect water hemlock, but want to be sure as it is in a horse pasture and the horses are getting sick. Not sure if this is the culprit. Purple stem - found in low… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Oenanthe crocata (Hemlock water dropwort)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel