OK
In progress indicator

Oenanthe javanica 'Flamingo' (Variegated water celery 'Flamingo')

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oenanthe javanica 'Flamingo'

Other names

Variegated water celery 'Flamingo', Variegated water parsley 'Flamingo', Variegated water dropwort 'Flamingo', Oenanthe japonica 'Flamingo', Oenanthe stolonifera 'Flamingo', Oenanthe fistulosa 'Flamingo'

Genus

Oenanthe Oenanthe

Variety or Cultivar

'Flamingo' _ 'Flamingo' is a moisture-loving, spreading, deciduous perennial with horizonal, rooting stems bearing pinnate, variegated pink, cream and mid-green leaves with ovate, toothed leaflets and clusters of small, star-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Oenanthe javanica 'Flamingo' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Though this species is edible, many in its genus are poisonous.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Pink, Mid-green, Cream in Spring; Mid-green, Cream, Pink in Summer; Pink, Mid-green, Cream in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oenanthe javanica 'Flamingo' (Variegated water celery 'Flamingo') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Containers, Edging, Ground Cover, Hanging baskets, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist or wet soil in full sun or partial shade. Leaf colour is best in full sun. Drier soil is tolerated in partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds and provide a winter mulch in frost-prone areas. May become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oenanthe javanica 'Flamingo'

Other names

Variegated water celery 'Flamingo', Variegated water parsley 'Flamingo', Variegated water dropwort 'Flamingo', Oenanthe japonica 'Flamingo', Oenanthe stolonifera 'Flamingo', Oenanthe fistulosa 'Flamingo'

Genus

Oenanthe Oenanthe

Variety or Cultivar

'Flamingo' _ 'Flamingo' is a moisture-loving, spreading, deciduous perennial with horizonal, rooting stems bearing pinnate, variegated pink, cream and mid-green leaves with ovate, toothed leaflets and clusters of small, star-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Though this species is edible, many in its genus are poisonous.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Pink, Mid-green, Cream in Spring; Mid-green, Cream, Pink in Summer; Pink, Mid-green, Cream in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oenanthe javanica 'Flamingo' (Variegated water celery 'Flamingo') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Containers, Edging, Ground Cover, Hanging baskets, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist or wet soil in full sun or partial shade. Leaf colour is best in full sun. Drier soil is tolerated in partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds and provide a winter mulch in frost-prone areas. May become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel