OK
In progress indicator

Oenothera biennis (Common evening primrose)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oenothera biennis

Other names

Common evening primrose, Large rampion, Night willowherb, Wild four o'clock, Scurvish, Night willowherb, Field primrose, Coffee plant, Cure-all, Fever plant

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Species

O. biennis - O. biennis is a spreading biennial with pale yellow flowers in summer. They open in the evening hence the name.


Oenothera biennis is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is scented.

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. This is a very vigorous plant that can become a weed problem. Simply remove young plants where you do not want them growing.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oenothera biennis (Common evening primrose) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Oenothera biennis

Other names

Common evening primrose, Large rampion, Night willowherb, Wild four o'clock, Scurvish, Night willowherb, Field primrose, Coffee plant, Cure-all, Fever plant

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Species

O. biennis - O. biennis is a spreading biennial with pale yellow flowers in summer. They open in the evening hence the name.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is scented.

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. This is a very vigorous plant that can become a weed problem. Simply remove young plants where you do not want them growing.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oenothera biennis (Common evening primrose) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Cotswold edge gardener
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Scented border for a sunny garden

By garden designer Judi Samuels. This border is all about the scent!  As each plant brings their own individual perfume with flowers and leaves to delight your senses all summer long. This is a… read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel