OK
In progress indicator

Oenothera drummondii (Beach evening primrose)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oenothera drummondii

Other names

Beach evening primrose, Oenothera littoralis, Raimannia drummondii, Coast evening primrose

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Species

O. drummondii - O. drummondii is a mat-forming, rarely upright, borderline hardy, relatively short-lived, evergreen to semi-evergreen subshrub, sometimes grown as an annual, with hairy, elliptic to narrowly obovate, grey-green leaves and bright yellow flowers from late spring into autumn.


Oenothera drummondii is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free. Resistant to deer.

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oenothera drummondii (Beach evening primrose) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates drought. Can be treated in as an annual in areas with freezing winters. Classified as a noxious weed in parts of Australia.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Oenothera drummondii

Other names

Beach evening primrose, Oenothera littoralis, Raimannia drummondii, Coast evening primrose

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Species

O. drummondii - O. drummondii is a mat-forming, rarely upright, borderline hardy, relatively short-lived, evergreen to semi-evergreen subshrub, sometimes grown as an annual, with hairy, elliptic to narrowly obovate, grey-green leaves and bright yellow flowers from late spring into autumn.

Native to

Northern Mexico, Southern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free. Resistant to deer.

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oenothera drummondii (Beach evening primrose) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates drought. Can be treated in as an annual in areas with freezing winters. Classified as a noxious weed in parts of Australia.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel