OK
In progress indicator

Oenothera fruticosa 'Fyrverkeri' (Evening primrose 'Fyrverkeri')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oenothera fruticosa 'Fyrverkeri'

Other names

Evening primrose 'Fyrverkeri', Oenothera fruticosa 'Fireworks', Sundrops

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Variety or Cultivar

'Fyrverkeri' _ 'Fyrverkeri' is a compact, herbaceous perennial with bronze lance-shaped leaves. In summer, it bears single, yellow, bowl-shaped flowers that open from reddish buds.


Oenothera fruticosa 'Fyrverkeri' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew , Leaf spot Powdery mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oenothera fruticosa 'Fyrverkeri' (Evening primrose 'Fyrverkeri') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Drought Tolerant, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. This plant is drought-tolerant and suitable for stony sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Oenothera fruticosa 'Fyrverkeri'

Other names

Evening primrose 'Fyrverkeri', Oenothera fruticosa 'Fireworks', Sundrops

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Variety or Cultivar

'Fyrverkeri' _ 'Fyrverkeri' is a compact, herbaceous perennial with bronze lance-shaped leaves. In summer, it bears single, yellow, bowl-shaped flowers that open from reddish buds.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oenothera fruticosa 'Fyrverkeri' (Evening primrose 'Fyrverkeri') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Drought Tolerant, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. This plant is drought-tolerant and suitable for stony sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel