OK
In progress indicator

Oenothera glazioviana (Large-flowered evening primrose)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oenothera glazioviana

Other names

Large-flowered evening primrose, Oenothera glaziouana, Oenothera lamarckiana, Oenothera glazouana, Red-sepaled evening primrose, Oenothera erythrosepala

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Species

O. glazioviana - Oenothera glazioviana is an erect biennial or short-lived perennial with basal rosettes of ovate to lance-shaped, hairy, mid-green leaves and unbranched, red-spotted stems bearing racemes of bowl-shaped, yellow flowers in summer.


Oenothera glazioviana is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Self-seeds freely. Alternatively, sow seed in containers in a cold frame in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oenothera glazioviana (Large-flowered evening primrose) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Drought Tolerant, Rock, Wildlife, City, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Flowers open at dusk.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Oenothera glazioviana

Other names

Large-flowered evening primrose, Oenothera glaziouana, Oenothera lamarckiana, Oenothera glazouana, Red-sepaled evening primrose, Oenothera erythrosepala

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Species

O. glazioviana - Oenothera glazioviana is an erect biennial or short-lived perennial with basal rosettes of ovate to lance-shaped, hairy, mid-green leaves and unbranched, red-spotted stems bearing racemes of bowl-shaped, yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Self-seeds freely. Alternatively, sow seed in containers in a cold frame in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oenothera glazioviana (Large-flowered evening primrose) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Drought Tolerant, Rock, Wildlife, City, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Flowers open at dusk.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain
New garden
New garden
Laurie L Desiderato

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel