OK
In progress indicator

Oenothera 'Lemon Drop' (Evening primrose 'Lemon Drop')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oenothera 'Lemon Drop'

Other names

Evening primrose 'Lemon Drop', Oenothera 'InnOeno131'

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Variety or Cultivar

'Lemon Drop' _ 'Lemon Drop' is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and terminal racemes of fragrant, four-petalled, day-flowering, bright yellow flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Oenothera 'Lemon Drop' is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch back to promote bushier growth. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in early spring or after flowering in late summer/early autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oenothera 'Lemon Drop' (Evening primrose 'Lemon Drop') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Oenothera 'Lemon Drop'

Other names

Evening primrose 'Lemon Drop', Oenothera 'InnOeno131'

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Variety or Cultivar

'Lemon Drop' _ 'Lemon Drop' is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and terminal racemes of fragrant, four-petalled, day-flowering, bright yellow flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pinch back to promote bushier growth. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in early spring or after flowering in late summer/early autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oenothera 'Lemon Drop' (Evening primrose 'Lemon Drop') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel