OK
In progress indicator

Oenothera macrocarpa (Ozark sundrops)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oenothera macrocarpa

Other names

Ozark sundrops, Missouri evening primrose , Oenothera missouriensis., Missouri primrose

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Species

O. macrocarpa - O. macrocarpa is a trailing, herbaceous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and large, lightly fragrant, bright yellow flowers from late spring into autumn.


Oenothera macrocarpa is: Deciduous

Habit

Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oenothera macrocarpa (Ozark sundrops) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Drought Tolerant, Rock, Wildlife, Banks and Slopes, City, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. This plant is drought-tolerant and suitable for stony sites. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet. Each flower blooms for one day only.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Oenothera macrocarpa

Other names

Ozark sundrops, Missouri evening primrose , Oenothera missouriensis., Missouri primrose

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Species

O. macrocarpa - O. macrocarpa is a trailing, herbaceous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and large, lightly fragrant, bright yellow flowers from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oenothera macrocarpa (Ozark sundrops) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Drought Tolerant, Rock, Wildlife, Banks and Slopes, City, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. This plant is drought-tolerant and suitable for stony sites. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet. Each flower blooms for one day only.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Jeannie Hainsworth Lamb
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel