OK
In progress indicator

Oenothera pallida 'Innocence' (Pale evening primrose 'Innocence')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Oenothera pallida 'Innocence'

Other names

Oenothera albicaulis var. pallida 'Innocence', Pale evening primrose 'Innocence', White buttercup 'Innocence'

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Variety or Cultivar

'Innocence' _ 'Innocence' is a compact, bushy, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual, with linear, grey-green leaves and,from late spring to early autumn, fragrant, bowl-shaped, yellow-centred, white flowers fading to pale pink with age.


Oenothera pallida 'Innocence' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

If desired, deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Cut back after flowering. Pinch out tips to promote a bushier habit.

Propagation

Sow in situ in early to mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Oenothera pallida 'Innocence' (Pale evening primrose 'Innocence') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. This plant is drought-tolerant and suitable for stony sites. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Oenothera pallida 'Innocence'

Other names

Oenothera albicaulis var. pallida 'Innocence', Pale evening primrose 'Innocence', White buttercup 'Innocence'

Genus

Oenothera Oenothera

Variety or Cultivar

'Innocence' _ 'Innocence' is a compact, bushy, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual, with linear, grey-green leaves and,from late spring to early autumn, fragrant, bowl-shaped, yellow-centred, white flowers fading to pale pink with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

If desired, deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Cut back after flowering. Pinch out tips to promote a bushier habit.

Propagation

Sow in situ in early to mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Oenothera pallida 'Innocence' (Pale evening primrose 'Innocence') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. This plant is drought-tolerant and suitable for stony sites. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel